Benefits: Palm Kernel Oil – RBD RSPO MB, is one of the most commonly used vegetable oils. This versatile material carries a natural creamy texture and used for food and beverage manufacturing and in cosmetic and personal-care applications. Palm Kernel Oil is often used to make luxurious soaps, and body butters as the oil produces a harder, longer lasting bar with a higher lather and softer texture.
CW Apothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Palm Kernel Oil - RBD RSPO MB is a highly sought-after natural ingredient is extracted from the kernel, or seed, of the palm tree and then fully refined resulting in a clean white to off-white colored oil that carries a bland to nonexistent odor and flavor profile. Palm Kernel oil has a higher percentage of Lauric Acid than Palm Fruit Oil and is overall a stiffer material. As a result of the oil's high level of saturated fatty acids, palm kernel oil is solid at room temperature. RSPO certification provides consumers and manufacturers confidence in their purchasing decisions and use of palm oil with respect to the environment and society.
Suggested Uses: This particular palm kernel oil variety carries RSPO Certification, otherwise known as Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, guaranteeing the sustainability and traceability of the palm oil production throughout the supply chain. RSPO-MB (Mass Balance) certification is one of four certification levels offered by the RSPO and monitors the trade of sustainably certified and non-sustainably certified palm kernel oil. The Mass Balance certification allows the overall production of both RSPO and non-RSPO certified palm oil to maintain an even balance, hence its Mass Balance designation, with administrative traceability of the input and mixing of RSPO and non-RSPO certified palm oil, but at controlled quantities. Sustainable palm kernel oil is widely used in personal-care and cosmetic formulations, soaping, and throughout the food industry.
|SOURCE OF OIL||kernel, or seed, of the palm tree|
|Botanical Name||Elaesis Guineensis|
|COLOR||clean white to off-white|
|EXTRACTION METHOD||From The Kernal of Palm Tree|
|SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)||Indonesia|
|SAPONIFICATION VALUE||240 - 257 deg|