Cwapothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Oregano oil is an essential oil part of the mint family with this specific variety having the botanical name Origanum Vulgare L, steam distilled from the dried oregano plant. Oregano oil carries a golden to dark yellow appearance with a characteristic herbaceous aroma. Oregano oil is known for its naturally occurring high Carvacrol content, a phenol with antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. This essential oil is used in food and beverage manufacturing for not only its spicy flavor profile, but to support a prolonged shelf life. It may also be found in an array of personal care and cosmetic products to help against oxidation.
Oregano oil can be used topically, diffused or taken internally (only if it's 100 percent therapeutic grade oil). Before using oregano essential oil on your skin, always mix it with a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or jojoba oil.
Common Uses: Oregano oil may have the following health benefits: Fighting bacteria, Treating small intestine bacterial overgrowth (SIBO), Treating fungal infections, Providing antioxidants, Reducing inflammation, Healing wounds, Repelling insects, and relieving pain.
Ingredients: 100% Oregano Vulgare Essential Oil
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.
|BOTANICAL NAME||Origanum Vulgare L|
|EXTRACTION METHOD||Steam Distilled|
|COMMON NAME||Oregano, True Oregano|
|PARTS USED||dried oregano plant|
|SCENT||Medium, Warm, Spicy, Herbaceous, and Camphoraceous|
|APPEARANCE||Golden to dark yellow|
|STRENGTH OF AROMA||strong|
74°C / 165°F