You have no items in your shopping cart.

Essential Oil - Myrrh Oil 1oz

Cwapothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Myrrh Oil. Myrrh is a 100% pure essential oil steam distilled from myrrh resin, a hardened sap produced from the Commiphora myrrha tree. The oil produced has a characteristic dry, woody scent with a golden yellow to brown appearance. Myrrh oil is a versatile ingredient sought after for cosmetic formulations, personal care remedies, aromatherapy, spa treatments, and even industrial purposes.
€42.98
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Essential Oils Myrrh
Manufacturer part number: CWAMyrrh
GTIN: 741271737454
Out of stock
Free shipping
+ -

Cwapothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Myrrh Oil. Myrrh Oil is a 100% pure essential oil steam distilled from myrrh resin, a hardened sap produced from the Commiphora myrrha tree. The oil produced has a characteristic dry, woody scent with a golden yellow to brown appearance. Myrrh oil is a versatile ingredient sought after for cosmetic formulations, personal care remedies, aromatherapy, spa treatments, and even industrial purposes. Classified as a base note essential oil, myrrh oil is said to blend well with citrus oils due to its contrasting earthy aroma. Its unique aroma is especially sought after in the formulation of natural herbal products..

Common Uses: In ancient times, the red-brown resin of myrrh was used to preserve mummies. It was also used as a remedy for numerous infections, including leprosy and syphilis. Myrrh was also recommended by herbalists for relief from bad breath and for dental conditions. 

Here are 11 science-based health benefits and uses of myrrh essential oil. Kills Harmful Bacteria, May Support Oral Health, Supports Skin Health and May Help Heal Sores, Combats Pain and Swelling, May Be a Powerful Antioxidant, Kills Some Parasites, and Simple to Use.

Ingredients: 100% Myrrh Essential Oil 

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Commiphora myrrha
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM India
COMMON NAME Myrrh
PARTS USED Resin
SCENT Earthy, warm, rich, spicy Balsamic odor
APPEARANCE golden yellow to brown appearance.
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
CONSISTENCY Medium to viscous
STRENGTH OF AROMA Medium
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
> 65 °C (149°F)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write your own review
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

Cwapothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Myrrh Oil. Myrrh Oil is a 100% pure essential oil steam distilled from myrrh resin, a hardened sap produced from the Commiphora myrrha tree. The oil produced has a characteristic dry, woody scent with a golden yellow to brown appearance. Myrrh oil is a versatile ingredient sought after for cosmetic formulations, personal care remedies, aromatherapy, spa treatments, and even industrial purposes. Classified as a base note essential oil, myrrh oil is said to blend well with citrus oils due to its contrasting earthy aroma. Its unique aroma is especially sought after in the formulation of natural herbal products..

Common Uses: In ancient times, the red-brown resin of myrrh was used to preserve mummies. It was also used as a remedy for numerous infections, including leprosy and syphilis. Myrrh was also recommended by herbalists for relief from bad breath and for dental conditions. 

Here are 11 science-based health benefits and uses of myrrh essential oil. Kills Harmful Bacteria, May Support Oral Health, Supports Skin Health and May Help Heal Sores, Combats Pain and Swelling, May Be a Powerful Antioxidant, Kills Some Parasites, and Simple to Use.

Ingredients: 100% Myrrh Essential Oil 

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Commiphora myrrha
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM India
COMMON NAME Myrrh
PARTS USED Resin
SCENT Earthy, warm, rich, spicy Balsamic odor
APPEARANCE golden yellow to brown appearance.
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
CONSISTENCY Medium to viscous
STRENGTH OF AROMA Medium
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
> 65 °C (149°F)