Clearwater Apothecary is one of the leading suppliers of Avocado Oil, having the botanical name Persea gratissima, is expeller pressed from the flesh of the fruit of the avocado tree. An avocado fruit, commonly referred to as an avocado pear or alligator pear, is unique in that it contains a single seed. Once the oil is pressed from the fruit, it goes through a refining process to result in a bland material in terms of aroma and flavor profile. The appearance of refined avocado oil can vary depending on the raw material from light yellow to a green to brown color. Avocado oil has been increasing in popularity and has become quite the versatile ingredient with applications ranging from food and beverage manufacturing, to cooking, and personal care and cosmetic formulations due to its beneficial impact known for the skin and hair. It is naturally rich in vitamin E and Oleic Acid (C18:1), an essential fatty acid.