You have no items in your shopping cart.
CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of 100% Pure Arrowroot Powder. Arrowroot powder is a white, silky powder that is found in most natural body butters, soaps, lip balms, and deodorants. Arrowroot is also used in cosmetics, and cooking as a thickener.
€8.56
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Arrowroot Powder 8oz
Manufacturer part number: CWAArrPow8
GTIN: 736816995475
5 in stock
+ -

CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of 100% Pure Arrowroot Powder. Arrowroot powder is a white, silky powder that is found in most natural body butters, soaps, lip balms, and deodorants.  Arrowroot is also used in cosmetics, and cooking as a thickener. Arrowroot powder has the ability to thicken even at room temperature, and at varying ph levels. Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of various starchy plants. Ours is obtained from the Maranta Arundinacea, which is considered a traditional source of Arrowroot Powder.

 Uses of Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot is used as a natural alternative to "talc", because talc can contain asbestos. Arrowroot has a "feel" similar to cornstarch, and can be mixed with other powdered herbs to create excitingly fun body powders that feel like silk on your skin. Arrowroot is used as a natural thickener in cosmetics and cooking. Arrowroot is very popular is the use of deodorant.

    Country of Origin                                                              

 Vietnam
Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinacea
Common Names:

Cassava, Florida Arrowroot, Kuzu, Mandioca, anicot, Manihot, Tapioca, Tapioca, Yuca

Form   Powder
Natural Yes
Purity 100%
Organic Certified: No

Warning:

CW Apothecary sells our Arrowroot powder for external purposes only.

 

Write your own review
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of 100% Pure Arrowroot Powder. Arrowroot powder is a white, silky powder that is found in most natural body butters, soaps, lip balms, and deodorants.  Arrowroot is also used in cosmetics, and cooking as a thickener. Arrowroot powder has the ability to thicken even at room temperature, and at varying ph levels. Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of various starchy plants. Ours is obtained from the Maranta Arundinacea, which is considered a traditional source of Arrowroot Powder.

 Uses of Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot is used as a natural alternative to "talc", because talc can contain asbestos. Arrowroot has a "feel" similar to cornstarch, and can be mixed with other powdered herbs to create excitingly fun body powders that feel like silk on your skin. Arrowroot is used as a natural thickener in cosmetics and cooking. Arrowroot is very popular is the use of deodorant.

    Country of Origin                                                              

 Vietnam
Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinacea
Common Names:

Cassava, Florida Arrowroot, Kuzu, Mandioca, anicot, Manihot, Tapioca, Tapioca, Yuca

Form   Powder
Natural Yes
Purity 100%
Organic Certified: No

Warning:

CW Apothecary sells our Arrowroot powder for external purposes only.